Gary Payton II
2026-27: 4.7 points, 2.4 rebounds, 0.6 assists in 13 games.
Updated

Gary Payton II
Warriors · G · #0 · 6'2" · 195 lb
Gary Payton II is averaging 4.7 points, 2.4 rebounds and 0.6 assists in 13 games for the Warriors in 2026-27, 14.8 minutes a night, shooting 47% from the floor and 17% from three on 1.8 attempts a game. Season high: 10 points on Oct 21.
Last 5: 3.6 points, 2.4 rebounds and 0.8 assists in 13.0 minutes, against 4.7, 2.4 and 0.6 in 14.8 on the season.
He takes 4.6 shots a game and makes 2.2, 47% from the floor, with 0.3 threes on 1.8 attempts (17%); at the line he is 1 of 6 (17%). He adds 0.9 steals and 0.0 blocks a night against 0.8 turnovers, 0.8 assists for every turnover. Per 36 minutes that is 11.4 points, 5.8 rebounds and 1.5 assists. He scores 1.0 points per shot attempt, and 40% of his attempts are threes.
He has scored in double figures in 1 of 13 games, and hasn't reached 20 yet; his quietest night was 0 points on Oct 10. His points have ranged from 0 to 10, landing within five of his average in 12 of 13. His last 5 scoring lines, newest first: 2, 5, 2, 2 and 7. His best three-game stretch ran 8.3 points a night, Oct 16 to Oct 23. He has had 0 ten-rebound games and 0 five-assist games.
Season highs beyond the points: 5 rebounds on Oct 6, 2 assists on Nov 1, 20.0 minutes on Nov 2. His minutes have ranged from 8.0 to 20.0. He has gone 30 or more minutes in 0 of 13 games and under 20 in 12; the last 5 have held at 13.0 a night.
At home he is averaging 4.0 points, 3.0 rebounds and 0.6 assists over 7 games; on the road 5.5, 1.7 and 0.7 over 6 games.
Last time out, Mon, Nov 2 vs PHX: 2 points, 2 rebounds and 1 assist in 20.0 minutes, 1 of 3 from the floor.
In fantasy terms that is 10.2 DraftKings points and 10.5 FanDuel points a game, scored off the same per-game averages.
Next up: vs MIA on Thu, Nov 5 at 10 PM ET.
Tonight's numbers for him are on the points, rebounds and assists boards and the fantasy projections, and the Warriors's chart, injury report and projected rotation are on its depth chart page.
Season averages
| Season | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 13 | 14.8 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.8 | .467 | .167 | .167 |
| 2025-26 | 80 | 15.8 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | .588 | .296 | .638 |
| 2024-25 | 80 | 15.0 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | .558 | .346 | .683 |
| 2023-24 | 49 | 15.6 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | .562 | .349 | .593 |
| 2022-23 | 34 | 16.4 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | .626 | .415 | .750 |
Game log
13 nights on the schedule, 13 played.
| Date | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, Nov 2 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| Sun, Nov 1 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 30 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| Wed, Oct 28 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Mon, Oct 26 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| Sat, Oct 24 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 23 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| Wed, Oct 21 | 18 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 16 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| Tue, Oct 13 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 0-4 | 0-2 |
| Sat, Oct 10 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| Tue, Oct 6 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-2 |
| Sun, Oct 4 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 0-2 |
Averages count the games he played, not the nights he sat. Warriors depth chart · All players · Teams · Standings