Marcus Sasser
2026-27: 6.0 points, 1.2 rebounds, 1.9 assists in 9 games.
Updated

Marcus Sasser
Mavericks · G · #8 · 6'1" · 195 lb
Marcus Sasser is averaging 6.0 points, 1.2 rebounds and 1.9 assists in 9 games for the Mavericks in 2026-27, 16.8 minutes a night, shooting 47% from the floor and 38% from three on 2.9 attempts a game. He has sat 2 games. Season high: 17 points on Oct 21.
Last 5: 2.8 points, 0.8 rebounds and 1.6 assists in 12.2 minutes, against 6.0, 1.2 and 1.9 in 16.8 on the season. His minutes are down.
He takes 5.0 shots a game and makes 2.3, 47% from the floor, with 1.1 threes on 2.9 attempts (38%); at the line he is 2 of 2 (100%). He adds 0.1 steals and 0.1 blocks a night against 1.0 turnovers, 1.9 assists for every turnover. Per 36 minutes that is 12.9 points, 2.6 rebounds and 4.1 assists. He scores 1.2 points per shot attempt, and 58% of his attempts are threes.
He has scored in double figures in 3 of 9 games, and hasn't reached 20 yet; his quietest night was 0 points on Nov 4. His points have ranged from 0 to 17, landing within five of his average in 4 of 9. His last 5 scoring lines, newest first: 0, 4, 0, 10 and 0. His best three-game stretch ran 11.7 points a night, Oct 21 to Oct 24. He has had 0 ten-rebound games and 1 five-assist games.
Season highs beyond the points: 3 rebounds on Oct 24, 5 assists on Oct 24, 27.0 minutes on Oct 24. His minutes have ranged from 5.0 to 27.0. He has gone 30 or more minutes in 0 of 9 games and under 20 in 5; the last 5 have run shorter, 12.2 a night against 16.8 on the season.
At home he is averaging 6.2 points, 1.2 rebounds and 2.2 assists over 5 games; on the road 5.8, 1.3 and 1.5 over 4 games.
Last time out, Wed, Nov 4 at SA: 0 points, 1 rebound and 2 assists in 5.0 minutes, 0 of 1 from the floor.
In fantasy terms that is 10.9 DraftKings points and 10.0 FanDuel points a game, scored off the same per-game averages.
The 2 games he sat: coach's decision (2); the most recent was Oct 11.
Next up: vs UTAH on Fri, Nov 6 at 8 PM ET.
Tonight's numbers for him are on the points, rebounds and assists boards and the fantasy projections, and the Mavericks's chart, injury report and projected rotation are on its depth chart page.
Season averages
| Season | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 9 | 16.8 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | .467 | .385 | .1000 |
| 2025-26 | 46 | 11.8 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | .401 | .403 | .826 |
| 2024-25 | 62 | 14.1 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.0 | .454 | .370 | .855 |
| 2023-24 | 75 | 19.0 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.3 | .427 | .376 | .872 |
Game log
11 nights on the schedule, 9 played.
| Date | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wed, Nov 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Mon, Nov 2 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| Wed, Oct 28 | 22 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-9 | 1-3 | 1-1 |
| Mon, Oct 26 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| Sat, Oct 24 | 27 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 2-5 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 23 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 |
| Wed, Oct 21 | 24 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6-8 | 4-5 | 1-1 |
| Fri, Oct 16 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| Sun, Oct 11 | COACH'S DECISION | |||||||||
| Fri, Oct 9 | COACH'S DECISION | |||||||||
Averages count the games he played, not the nights he sat. Mavericks depth chart · All players · Teams · Standings