Moussa Diabate
2026-27: 7.8 points, 8.3 rebounds, 1.8 assists in 12 games.
Updated

Moussa Diabate
Hornets · F · #14 · 6'10" · 210 lb
Moussa Diabate is averaging 7.8 points, 8.3 rebounds and 1.8 assists in 12 games for the Hornets in 2026-27, 25.6 minutes a night, shooting 65% from the floor. He has sat 1 game. Season high: 17 points on Oct 21.
Last 5: 8.2 points, 8.4 rebounds and 2.0 assists in 26.4 minutes, against 7.8, 8.3 and 1.8 in 25.6 on the season.
2 double-doubles this season.
He takes 4.8 shots a game and makes 3.1, 65% from the floor, and hasn't attempted a three; at the line he is 19 of 28 (68%). He adds 1.4 steals and 1.3 blocks a night against 1.6 turnovers, 1.2 assists for every turnover. Per 36 minutes that is 10.9 points, 11.7 rebounds and 2.6 assists. He scores 1.6 points per shot attempt, and 0% of his attempts are threes.
He has scored in double figures in 4 of 12 games, and hasn't reached 20 yet; his quietest night was 3 points on Oct 14. His points have ranged from 3 to 17, landing within five of his average in 11 of 12. His last 5 scoring lines, newest first: 5, 7, 10, 10 and 9. His best three-game stretch ran 10.0 points a night, Oct 26 to Oct 30. He has had 3 ten-rebound games and 0 five-assist games.
Season highs beyond the points: 17 rebounds on Oct 26, 3 assists on Oct 31, 35.0 minutes on Oct 28. His minutes have ranged from 14.0 to 35.0. He has gone 30 or more minutes in 4 of 12 games and under 20 in 1; the last 5 have held at 26.4 a night.
At home he is averaging 7.0 points, 8.9 rebounds and 2.0 assists over 7 games; on the road 8.8, 7.6 and 1.6 over 5 games.
Last time out, Wed, Nov 4 at BKN: 5 points, 4 rebounds and 2 assists in 14.0 minutes, 1 of 1 from the floor.
In fantasy terms that is 25.7 DraftKings points and 26.9 FanDuel points a game, scored off the same per-game averages.
The 1 game he sat: coach's decision (1); the most recent was Oct 16.
Next up: vs BOS on Fri, Nov 6 at 7 PM ET.
Tonight's numbers for him are on the points, rebounds and assists boards and the fantasy projections, and the Hornets's chart, injury report and projected rotation are on its depth chart page.
Season averages
| Season | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 12 | 25.6 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | .649 | — | .679 |
| 2025-26 | 80 | 25.7 | 8.0 | 8.6 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | .631 | .500 | .650 |
| 2024-25 | 76 | 17.5 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | .601 | .000 | .585 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | .444 | — | .727 |
| 2022-23 | 26 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | .537 | .500 | .571 |
Game log
13 nights on the schedule, 12 played.
| Date | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wed, Nov 4 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 |
| Mon, Nov 2 | 24 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 |
| Sat, Oct 31 | 28 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 30 | 31 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5-11 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Wed, Oct 28 | 35 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 |
| Mon, Oct 26 | 35 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 |
| Sat, Oct 24 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 23 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 |
| Wed, Oct 21 | 34 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 3-3 |
| Fri, Oct 16 | COACH'S DECISION | |||||||||
| Wed, Oct 14 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 |
| Sun, Oct 11 | 20 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-4 |
| Tue, Oct 6 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 |
Averages count the games he played, not the nights he sat. Hornets depth chart · All players · Teams · Standings