Royce O'Neale
2026-27: 5.4 points, 2.2 rebounds, 0.8 assists in 13 games.
Updated

Royce O'Neale
Hornets · F · #00 · 6'6" · 226 lb
Royce O'Neale is averaging 5.4 points, 2.2 rebounds and 0.8 assists in 13 games for the Hornets in 2026-27, 17.6 minutes a night, shooting 41% from the floor and 34% from three on 4.1 attempts a game. Season high: 12 points on Oct 14.
Last 5: 5.2 points, 3.4 rebounds and 0.4 assists in 20.4 minutes, against 5.4, 2.2 and 0.8 in 17.6 on the season.
He takes 4.5 shots a game and makes 1.8, 41% from the floor, with 1.4 threes on 4.1 attempts (34%); at the line he is 4 of 5 (80%). He adds 0.5 steals and 0.5 blocks a night against 0.8 turnovers, 1.0 assists for every turnover. Per 36 minutes that is 11.0 points, 4.6 rebounds and 1.7 assists. He scores 1.2 points per shot attempt, and 90% of his attempts are threes.
He has scored in double figures in 1 of 13 games, and hasn't reached 20 yet; his quietest night was 0 points on Nov 4. His points have ranged from 0 to 12, landing within five of his average in 9 of 13. His last 5 scoring lines, newest first: 0, 2, 8, 7 and 9. His best three-game stretch ran 9.0 points a night, Oct 11 to Oct 16. He has had 0 ten-rebound games and 1 five-assist games.
Season highs beyond the points: 6 rebounds on Oct 31, 5 assists on Oct 6, 34.0 minutes on Oct 28. His minutes have ranged from 7.0 to 34.0. He has gone 30 or more minutes in 1 of 13 games and under 20 in 10; the last 5 have held at 20.4 a night.
At home he is averaging 4.0 points, 2.3 rebounds and 1.1 assists over 7 games; on the road 7.0, 2.2 and 0.5 over 6 games.
Last time out, Wed, Nov 4 at BKN: 0 points, 0 rebounds and 0 assists in 10.0 minutes, 0 of 2 from the floor.
In fantasy terms that is 11.6 DraftKings points and 11.3 FanDuel points a game, scored off the same per-game averages.
Next up: vs BOS on Fri, Nov 6 at 7 PM ET.
Tonight's numbers for him are on the points, rebounds and assists boards and the fantasy projections, and the Hornets's chart, injury report and projected rotation are on its depth chart page.
Season averages
| Season | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 13 | 17.6 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | .407 | .340 | .800 |
| 2025-26 | 87 | 27.7 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | .424 | .407 | .739 |
| 2024-25 | 80 | 24.1 | 9.0 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | .427 | .403 | .733 |
| 2023-24 | 87 | 24.6 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | .393 | .369 | .711 |
| 2022-23 | 84 | 31.3 | 8.6 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.5 | .384 | .378 | .747 |
Game log
13 nights on the schedule, 13 played.
| Date | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wed, Nov 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| Mon, Nov 2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-2 |
| Sat, Oct 31 | 23 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| Fri, Oct 30 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-9 | 2-9 | 1-2 |
| Wed, Oct 28 | 34 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3-8 | 3-8 | 0-0 |
| Mon, Oct 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| Sat, Oct 24 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 23 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 0-0 |
| Wed, Oct 21 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 |
| Fri, Oct 16 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 |
| Wed, Oct 14 | 23 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 0-0 |
| Sun, Oct 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 |
| Tue, Oct 6 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 |
Averages count the games he played, not the nights he sat. Hornets depth chart · All players · Teams · Standings