MatchWiz

Marshall Thundering Herd vs Texas State Bobcats

The halfs, both box scores, and how the model saw it.

Marshall Thundering Herd logoMarshall68Texas State Bobcats logoTexas St72FinalStrahan Arena at the University Events Center

Scoring by half

Final
ScoringQ1Q2T
Marshall Thundering Herd logoMarshall293968
Texas State Bobcats logoTexas St393372

Box score

Final

Marshall Thundering Herd logoMarshall Thundering Herd

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTORSTLBLKTOPF
Jalen SpeerG3814536-162-80-003043
Noah OtshudiGuard3615426-130-33-310012
Wyatt FricksF3516207-122-50-200413
Landen JosephGuard247012-61-42-402012
Erich HardingForward236513-40-00-020102
Matt Van KomenC1751002-40-01-120300
Kai SpearsG95112-20-01-211001
Caleb HollenbeckGuard80020-20-20-000002
Shamarrie HugieGuard40000-20-00-000001
Bryce SlayGuard30100-00-00-001000
Wilson DubinskyG20000-10-00-000001
Drew FuquayForward10000-00-00-000000
Team—68311028-625-227-12678717

Did not play Grant Moore dnp · Kaiden White dnp · Will Moore dnp

Texas State Bobcats logoTexas State Bobcats

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTORSTLBLKTOPF
Mark DroneGuard3417436-122-43-402053
Kaden GumbsGuard3310234-92-30-001032
Kyndall DavisG3215945-91-54-851002
Robert FieldsCenter256701-30-04-421001
Jalen BoldenG2210524-82-30-100012
DJ HallForward176502-80-02-220003
Franck EmmouGuard142111-10-00-000000
Makai WillisC114112-40-00-000121
Tay KnoxC112301-40-00-010201
Jaelyn LeeG10000-00-00-001000
Team—72411426-587-1513-1911631315

Did not play Cameron Simpson dnp · Deke Thompson dnp · Dimp Pernell dnp · Isaiah Barganier dnp · Ky Pernell dnp

Team stats

Final
MarshallTexas St
28-62FG26-58
45.2%FG%44.8%
5-223PT7-15
22.7%3PT%46.7%
7-12FT13-19
31Rebounds41
6Off reb11
10Assists14
7Steals6
8Blocks3
7Turnovers13
17Fouls15

68.3 possessions each, estimated off the box the standard way. Marshall on 5 days, Texas St on 3 days.