MatchWiz

Maryland Terrapins vs Virginia Cavaliers

The halfs, both box scores, and how the model saw it.

Maryland Terrapins logoMaryland72Virginia Cavaliers logoVirginia80FinalJohn Paul Jones Arena

Scoring by half

Final
ScoringQ1Q2T
Maryland Terrapins logoMaryland195372
Virginia Cavaliers logoVirginia245680

Box score

Final

Maryland Terrapins logoMaryland Terrapins

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTORSTLBLKTOPF
Solomon WashingtonF3691202-80-25-980023
David CoitG2615364-93-74-400033
George Turkson Jr.Guard261500-10-11-220212
Myles RiceG2412143-102-44-400033
Elijah SaundersF2410314-52-30-010112
Andre MillsGuard238413-62-40-110123
Darius AdamsGuard229403-101-42-211041
Isaiah WattsGuard138303-52-40-001001
Collin MetcalfC60200-00-00-020000
Team—72411222-5412-2916-2217241918

Did not play Aleks Alston dnp · Guillermo Del Pino dnp · Jaziah Harper dnp · Lukas Sotell dnp · Nick Blake dnp · Pharrel Payne dnp · Rakease Passmore dnp

Virginia Cavaliers logoVirginia Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTORSTLBLKTOPF
Sam LewisGuard285322-71-20-011011
Dallin HallGuard2420368-81-13-413022
Johann GrunlohCenter248804-80-10-151103
Chance MalloryGuard246462-90-22-225114
Jacari WhiteG2215214-103-74-413002
Devin TillisF2210114-41-11-401013
Thijs De RidderForward225401-80-23-631213
Ugonna OnyensoC177313-61-30-010101
Malik ThomasG174212-60-10-000012
Team—80341830-667-2013-2116155821

Did not play Carter Lang dnp · Desmond Roberts dnp · Elijah Gertrude dnp · Martin Carrere dnp · Owen Odom dnp · Silas Barksdale dnp

Team stats

Final
MarylandVirginia
22-54FG30-66
40.7%FG%45.5%
12-293PT7-20
41.4%3PT%35.0%
16-22FT13-21
41Rebounds34
17Off reb16
12Assists18
2Steals15
4Blocks5
19Turnovers8
18Fouls21

66.5 possessions each, estimated off the box the standard way. Maryland on 30 days, Virginia on 10 days.