MatchWiz

Justin Foscue

Justin Foscue — hitting .265 in our graded log with 11 home runs. The model's read on his matchups, and where it's been right.

Last scored board
46.9
Total Bases · vs TB · 2026-09-04
Our calls on him · hits
80%
1+ hit in 8/10 top-20 calls
Games graded
80
this season, box-score final
Justin Foscue
2BBats RThrows RTexas Rangers
Total Bases46.9/100proj 1.5Singles33.4/100proj 0.6RBIs31/100proj 0.4Fantasy Points25.8/100proj 6Home Runs25.6/100proj 0.1Runs25.2/100proj 0.5Hits24.4/100proj 0.9H+R+RBI23.6/100proj 1.6Walks21.1/100proj 0.3Doubles14.9/100proj 0.2Triples7.3/100proj 0Stolen Bases6.2/100proj 0

Last scored matchup

Justin isn't on today's slate. He was last scored yesterday, at home against Tampa Bay Rays on Friday, September 4, 2026, where he landed on total bases (46.9/100), singles (33.4/100), rbis (31/100). This page refreshes with new projections as soon as he's back in a lineup.

Recent form

Justin is 9-for-28 (.321) over his last 10 games, in line with his .265 season line. No hot streak to fade, no slump to buy — the matchup is doing the work in his score, which is the normal case. The full game log is below.

What kind of hitter he is

Justin has 11 home runs and 22 extra-base hits in 185 at-bats this season. That profile is why he grades better on the total-bases and home-run boards than his batting average alone would suggest — those boards reward damage, not just contact. Park and weather matter more for a hitter like him too, and both feed the score.

He's a right-handed bat

Justin hits from the right side, so the platoon math runs the other way from a lefty's. Right-handed bats face right-handed pitching most of the time, meaning his baseline is built against the harder side and a left-handed starter is the upgrade. That's why a righty's score can jump on a day nothing else about the matchup changed. The model weighs his rates against the specific handedness he's drawing rather than a blended season number, which is where a lot of the day-to-day movement in his score comes from.

Floor and ceiling

Justin has recorded at least one hit in 36 of 75 games he's batted in — 48% — with 10 multi-hit games among them. That's a boom-or-bust profile. He'll carry a game outright and then go quiet for three, so his hits-board score tends to sit below hitters with worse power and better contact.

Home and away

Justin is hitting .222 at home (16-for-72) and .292 on the road (33-for-113) across the season. That's a real-looking split, and it's the kind of thing that's usually part park and part noise. The model doesn't apply a blanket home-road adjustment — it prices the actual ballpark he's standing in, which is the part that carries signal.

His best game in the log

Justin's biggest night was Tuesday, August 25, 2026 at CWS — 2-for-4 with 1 homer, 2 driven in. That's the ceiling, not the expectation. The projection you'll see on a board is closer to his typical game than his best one, which is the whole point of projecting rather than remembering.

How our calls on Justin have graded

In the 10 games where we ranked Justin a top-20 hitter matchup, he recorded a hit 8 times — 80%. That's a thin sample and we'd treat it as such. Every one of those calls was graded against the real box score, misses included.

Where he lands across our boards

Justin was scored on 12 boards in that matchup, and the spread is the interesting part: total bases graded 46.9/100 while stolen bases came in at 6.2/100. Same player, same game, same opposing arm — different questions. A spread that wide usually means the matchup favours one kind of outcome over another, and it's the clearest argument for reading the board that matches what you actually care about.

How the model reads him

Justin's score rates the spot in front of him, not the name on the jersey. It weighs his rates against the kind of arm he's facing — handedness matters a lot — set against what that pitcher and his bullpen give up, then adjusts for expected playing time, park, weather, and recent form, normalized 0–100 across the slate. The weighting is proprietary and re-tuned weekly; the grading is public, and that's the half that proves anything.

What we'd flag

Books don't price every player — coverage tops out around 87% even for confirmed starters, so "no line" here usually means no book posted one rather than a gap in our data. Lineups change late, and an afternoon projection can be stale by first pitch. And the model is tuned across hundreds of graded outcomes, so one game tells you nothing about whether it's working.

Recent game log

DateOppABHHRRRBI
Friday, September 4vs TB21000
Thursday, September 3vs TB21001
Wednesday, September 2vs ATH41111
Tuesday, September 1vs ATH20000
Monday, August 31vs ATH21111
Saturday, August 29@ MIL31000
Friday, August 28@ MIL11000
Wednesday, August 26@ CWS40000
Tuesday, August 25@ CWS42122
Monday, August 24@ CWS41010
Sunday, August 23vs LAA40000
Friday, August 21vs LAA40000

Justin Foscue — FAQ

Is Justin Foscue playing today?

Justin Foscue isn't in a confirmed lineup on the current slate, and was last scored on Friday, September 4, 2026. This page updates with fresh projections as soon as he's back in one.

How have MatchWiz's calls on Justin Foscue graded?

In the 10 games where our model ranked Justin a top-20 hitter matchup, he got at least one hit 8 times — 80%. Every call is graded against the real result at the line the market offered, wins and losses both.

How has Justin Foscue been hitting lately?

Justin is 9-for-28 (.321) over his last 10 games, against .265 on the season across 185 at-bats in our log, with 11 home runs. The full game-by-game log is on this page.

Which MatchWiz boards does Justin Foscue appear on?

Justin was scored on 12 boards in his last matchup — total bases, singles, rbis, fantasy points, home runs. Each one asks a different question about the same game, so his score can be strong on one and weak on another.

Are Justin Foscue's projections betting advice?

No. Every number on this page is a research signal from a statistical model, published alongside its graded record so you can judge it yourself. The model is re-tuned weekly and can be wrong on any given day. Nothing here is a guaranteed outcome. 21+, please play responsibly (1-800-GAMBLER).

Projections are a research signal from our model, graded against real box-score results — not betting advice. 21+, please play responsibly (1-800-GAMBLER).